New Jersey High School Business Competition Hands Out Awards for Innovative Ideas

Madison, NJ (April 5, 2006) — Fairleigh Dickinson University’s Rothman Institute of Entrepreneurial Studies hosted the New Jersey Business Idea Competition on the evening of March 31 in Lenfell Hall, the Mansion, at FDU’s College at Florham campus. The competition, which was open to all New Jersey high school students, provided a unique opportunity to think creatively, and to develop their own business ideas.

Students’ ideas were evaluated on the following criteria: the overall feasibility and persuasiveness of the idea, potential for growth or overall societal benefit, clarity and development of the idea, and the feasibility of building and sustaining a competitive advantage.

Semi-finalists, finalists and a winner from each region of the state: North (Bergen, Passaic, Sussex, Morris, Essex, Warren counties); Central (Hunterdon, Somerset, Union, Middlesex, Mercer and Hudson counties); and South (Monmouth, Ocean, Burlington, Camden, Gloucester, Atlantic, Salem, Cumberland and Cape May counties) were honored at the awards ceremony. Each of the winners received a cash prize and a certificate.

The “2006 New Jersey Business Idea Competition” was sponsored by the Edison Venture Fund, Sovereign Bank, NJCommerce, and New Jersey 101.5 Radio.

The mission of the Rothman Institute of Entrepreneurial Studies of Silberman College of Business is to foster and support entrepreneurship and innovation in the academic and business communities. Since 1989, the Institute has fulfilled its mission by offering innovative academic and outreach programs on the local, regional and increasingly, global levels.



Northern Region (Bergen, Essex, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, Warren Counties)



Winner

Bergen County Academies, Jiwon Son and Feng Xu — Globaliteracy



Finalists

Hasbrouck Heights High School, Aangat Amin — The Student Debit Card

Hasbrouck Heights High School, Stephanie Pankiw — Peace of Mind

Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest, Michael Lim and Tim Chen,— Food Pyramid Supermarket



Semifinalists

Bergen County Academies, Chris Hofheinz —The ABC’s of College

Bergen County Academies, Sachin Shukla — The Imbalance

Hasbrouck Heights High School, Robert Calderone— Calculating Basketball

Hasbrouck Heights High School, Clarrissa DelCollo — One Call Away...

Hasbrouck Heights High School, Jessica Kenney — Cookie Cove, Inc.

Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest, Mary Clifford and Katerine Pyo— Automatic Scoring System

Rutherford High School, Liam Gordon — Offline eBay

Rutherford High School, Kyung-Jun Kim — Cultrup Organization



Central Region (Hudson, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Somerset, Union Counties)

Winner

Cranford High School, Stephanie Backiel — VD TV



Finalists

Cranford High School, Samantha Sutera — Illuminated Radiance

North Plainfield High School, Randall Arthur — Imperial

Reconstruction and Real Estate Agency

Watchung Hills Regional High School, Anthony Nadeau and Alex Silagi — Touch Screen Drive-Thru Menu



Semifinalists

Cranford High School, Dennis Mui — Clear Vision

Edison High School, Rachael Zogg — Drop-n-Shop

Edison Board of Education, Sunny Chawla — PLAYTIME

Old Bridge High School, Corey Davis — Empanada Loca, an Innovative Café

St. John Vianney High School, Daniel Vorsky — Amera-Merc Security Force

Watchung Hills Regional High School, Zach Dribbon and Heather Meyers — Tvenda (TV Encyclopedia)

Watchung Hills Regional High School, Alyson Angelo and Erin Hild — The Wonderful World of Christmas Trees

Watchung Hills Regional High School, Blake Revels and Chelsea Taylor — The I.C.E. Watch Pin



Southern Region (Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Monmouth, Ocean, Salem Counties)

Winner

Northern Burlington Regional High School, Kevin Lawton — The Once a Day Cooler Filler

Finalists

Egg Harbor Township High School, Vi Dang — Speceo, Youths’ Hidden Exercises

Haddon Township High School, Kevin Munz — The Toily

Marlboro High School, Neel Agarwal — Digital Handheld College Applications Organizer



Semifinalists

Cherokee High School, Tara Gilboy — Sassy and Sweet

Cherokee High School, Cara Jacoby — Fitforu.com

Cherokee High School, Dana Pelerin and Daniel Smith — Toddler Drop-off

Cherokee High School, Stephen Quick — Stephen Michael Academy

Cherokee High School, Marissa Ronga and Lisa Voiro — La Bella Fiore

Egg Harbor Township High School, Robert Taclan — 17

Haddon Township High School, Christina Henderson and Katie O’Riordan — The Rear Watcher

Haddon Township High School, Kim Wagner — Soft Touch Pointe Shoe



(END)

Press contact: Scott Giglio, University Public Relations 973 443 8756

For
Immediate
Release:
Rothman Institute

W. Scott Giglio

Office of Public Relations
Fairleigh Dickinson University
1000 River Road
Mailstop H-DH3-15
Teaneck, NJ 07666
(201) 692-7032


285 Madison Avenue
Mailstop M-MS0-01
Madison, NJ 07940
(973) 443-8661




Copyright © 2005, Fairleigh Dickinson University. All rights reserved.
This release authored with FDU Pagetoaster.